Friday, April 8, 2011

Don Cherry

Birth Name: Donald Stewart Cherry
Birth Date: February 5th, 1934
Birth Place: Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Parents: Maude and Delmar Cherry
Resides: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Married:  Rosemarie (Rose) Madelyn Martini *
Children:  Cindy and Tim
Siblings:  Brother Dick


Don's Family

Don's paternal grandfather, John T. (Jack) Cherry, was an original member of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, and a Great Lakes ship captain. His maternal grandfather, Richard Palamountain, was a British orphan of Cornish parentage who emigrated to Canada as one of the Home Children. He was a veteran of the Canadian Expeditionary Force.
 
Don Cherry's father worked as an electrician with the Canadian Steamship Lines. He was also an amateur athlete. Both Don and his younger brother Dick played hockey, at various levels (Dick Cherry spent two seasons in the National Hockey League with the Philadelphia Flyers).
 
Don (affectionately known as "Grapes") played junior hockey with the Barrie Flyers and the Windsor Spitfires in the Ontario Hockey Association. In 1953 he won the Memorial Cup as a defenceman with Barrie. In 1954 he dropped out of high school, and signed with the Hershey Bears of the American Hockey League's (AHL).
 
Don met Rosemarie (Rose) Madelyn Martini during his first year with the Bears. They married and had two children - Cindy and Tim.
 
Rose was a huge inspiration to Don. When she passed away from liver cancer in 1997 Don created the Rose Cherry home for kids in her honour. He always wears a rose on his lapel in her memory.

Hockey Sitemap

No comments:

Post a Comment